Vanillin is a fragrance material with a wide range of uses. The main uses are as follows:
1.Edible spices. It is added in the production of candy, cakes and can enhance the milk flavor of food.
2. Fragrance fixing for cosmetics. As a synthetic fragrance, It has the effect of adding and fixing fragrance to daily chemical products.
3.Pharmaceutical industry. It can be produced for intermediates and some antimicrobial agents In the pharmaceutical industry.
4. Chemical industry. It can defoam and enhance the brightness of electroplating.
Vanillin, commonly known as vanilla powder, vanillin, vanilla extract, vanilla essence, is an important spice extracted from the Vanilla planifolia bean of Rutaceae and is one of the most productive varieties of synthetic spices. It is an important raw material for blending chocolate, ice cream, chewing gum, pastries and tobacco flavors. Naturally found in vanilla pods, as well as clove oil, oak oil, Peru balsam, tolu balsam and benzoin.
Vanillin has a strong and unique vanilla bean aroma, stable aroma, and is less volatile at higher temperatures. It is easily affected by light and gradually oxidizes in the air. It is easily discolored by alkali or alkaline substances. Its aqueous solution reacts with ferric chloride to form a blue-violet solution. It can be used in many daily fragrance formulations, but mainly used in food flavors, especially in candy, chocolate, beverages, ice cream, alcohol and also widely used in tobacco flavors. IFRA has no restrictions. However, As it easily cause discoloration, it should be noted when using it in white flavored products.
Vanillin is also an important flavoring agent. As a foundation fragrance, It is used in almost all flavors and widely used in the food industry with large volume. It is widely used as a food flavor in bread, butter, ice cream, brandy, etc. The dosage is 0.01 to 0.04% in cakes and biscuits and 0.02 to 0.08% in candies. It is one of the most used spices in baked goods and can be used in chocolate, biscuits, cakes, puddings and ice cream. Dissolve it in warm water before use, the effect is better. The maximum amount for baked goods is 220 mg/kg and is 970 mg/kg for chocolate. It is widely used as a flavoring agent, a coordinating agent and aromatics modifier in cosmetic essences. It is also an important flavoring agent for beverages and foods. And also, it’s used in the production of pharmaceutical L-dopa, methyldopa,etc and can also be used as a metal plating brightener of nickel and chrome.