Sterol is a natural active ingredient, mainly from vegetable oils, grains, nuts and by-products, as well as from fruits and vegetables.
Phytosterol is usually present in the form of free and binding(fatty acid esters and glycosides), and in nature. The free-type is more specific than the binding type. Free-type comprises the following components in part by weight: Cupreol, Stigmasterol, Campesterol, Avenasterol, Bound sterol and others.The approved plant sterol in our country is a kind of sterol mixture produced by saponification, extraction and crystallization of vegetable oil fraction or tarot oil, including lesterol, sitosterol, vegetable oil sterol and so on. Phytosterol can not be synthesized in the human body, but can only be ingested by diet. The incidence of many chronic diseases in the population is low and the intake of more phytosterol, such as cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases, cancer, prostate diseases, and the like. The phytosterol plays an important role in the fields of pharmacy, nutrition (cholesterol-lowering additives in functional foods, anti-cancer characteristics), and cosmetics (creams, lipsticks). Sterol can reduce the level of plasma cholesterol in patients with high cholesterol. Patients with high cholesterol take a certain amount of phytosterol each day. It was soon found that the concentration of low density lipoprotein cholesterol decreased, thus improving cardiovascular disease. Phytosterol can induce cell cycle arrest in abnormal cell cycle and promote cancer call phagocytosis. In addition, sterol has a good skin care effect, because of its good emulsification, stability, high permeability, is an excellent skin care product ingredients. At the same time, Phytosterol affinity is weak, widely used in shampoo hair conditioner, used to protect hair, enhance hair toughness.