What is the role of green tea extract in cosmetics?

- Dec 13, 2019-

 Green tea extract, also known as tea tannin, is a generic name for a class of polyhydroxy phenolic compounds contained in tea. Green tea extract is an active ingredient extracted from green tea leaves, mainly including tea polyphenols (catechins), caffeine, aroma oil, moisture, minerals, pigments, carbohydrates, proteins, amino acids, vitamins, etc. The main component is tea polyphenols. Tea polyphenols have the functions of anti-oxidation and scavenging free radicals. They are generally used in the cosmetics industry. 

green tea extract

1. Whitening effect of green tea extract: The color of the skin is mainly determined by the melanin content. The melanin production mechanism is generally considered to be tyrosine-catalyzed synthesis of tyrosine in melanocytes.Currently commonly used are V E, V C, superoxide dismutase SOD, kojic acid, and plant extracts, all of which have whitening effects.

2. The astringent effect of tea polyphenols: Polyphenols and proteins undergo a complex reaction in the form of hydrophobic bonds and nitrogen bonds. In daily chemistry, because they cause the human skin to condense, it is usually said to have astringency. The most direct reason why people use plant polyphenols in cosmetics is their astringency. This property makes polyphenol-containing cosmetics have good adhesion to the skin under waterproof conditions, and can shrink large pores, make loose skin converge, tighten and reduce wrinkles, so that the skin appears delicate .

3. Moisturizing effect of tea polyphenols: Humectants are used to keep the skin delicate and smooth, and it is necessary to use a water-retaining substance that can bind with water on the surface of the skin to moisturize the stratum corneum and delay and prevent the skin from volatile. Tea polyphenol is a kind of natural product with moisturizing effect. Because its molecule contains a polyol structure, it can absorb moisture in the air. The moisturization of tea polyphenols also lies in its inhibitory activity on hyaluronidase. So as to achieve the deep physiological moisturizing effect in skin care products.

4. The sun-protection effect of tea polyphenols: Tea polyphenol in green tea extract is a water-soluble sunscreen agent with ultraviolet absorption. It is a natural product with strong absorption in the ultraviolet light region, and it is non-toxic to the human body. Extracted polyphenols have been confirmed. Through the compounding of several polyphenols and flavones, the difference in absorption in the ultraviolet region can be used to reduce the formation of skin melanin and prevent skin aging.

5. Anti-wrinkle effect of tea polyphenols: Tea polyphenols have an inhibitory effect on collagenase and elastase, can prevent the content of elastin from falling or degeneration, maintain skin elasticity and anti-wrinkle.

6. Other health effects of tea on the skin Tea polyphenols have a variety of pharmacological and physiological activities, such as polyphenols' convergence, hemostasis, bacteriostatic, anti-inflammatory, and anti-allergic properties. They can be used as exogenous agents to treat various skin inflammations and accelerate wound healing.

Contact Us For More Details>> 

E-mail: admin@greenspringbio.com 

Tel: +86-29-88313578