Epimedium Extract

Epimedium Extract

Latin Name: Epimedium Brevicornum Maxim
Plant Part Used: Leaf & Stem
Specification: Icariin 5%-98% by HPLC , Icariins 10%,-90% HPLC
Solubility:Soluble in ethanol,insoluble in water
Appearance: Yellow brown to light yellow fine powder
Chat Now

Product Details

Product Name:Epimedium Extract

Other Name:Horny Goat Weed Extract

Latin Name:Epimedium Brevicornum Maxim

Plant Part Used:Leaf & Stem

Specification:Icariin 5%-98% by HPLC , Icariins 10%,-90% HPLC

Solubility:Soluble in ethanol,insoluble in water

Appearance:Yellow brown to light yellow fine powder

Particle Size:98% pass 80 mesh

Application:Men Health Supplements, Health-care products raw material

Shelf life:24 months when properly stored


Physical & Chemical

ITEM

STANDARD

TEST RESULT

TEST METHOD

Appearance

Brown Yellow Powder

Complies

Visual

Odor

Characteristic

Characteristic

Organoleptic

Particle Size

98% through 80mesh

Complies

USP<786>

Bulk Density

40-60g/100ml

48g/100ml

USP<616>

Tap Density

60-90g/100ml

71g/100ml

USP<616>

Extraction Solvent

Ethanol & Water

Complies

-

Solvents Residuel

Meet USP Standard

Complies

USP<467>

Loss on Drying

5.0%

1.98%

USP<731>

Ash

5.0%

0.61%

USP<281>


Heavy Metal

ITEM

STANDARD

TEST RESULT

TEST METHOD

Pb

2.0ppm

Complies

ICP-MS

As

1.0ppm

Complies

ICP-MS

Cd

1.0ppm

Complies

ICP-MS

Hg

0.5ppm

Complies

ICP-MS


Microbiological Test

ITEM

STANDARD

TEST RESULT

TEST METHOD

Total Plate Count

1000cfu/g

100cfu/g

AOAC

Mold and Yeast

100cfu/g

20cfu/g

AOAC

E.Coli

Negative

Complies

AOAC

Salmonella

Negative

Complies

AOAC


Main Function

1.Epimedium polysaccharide can enhance the immune function of organism, can enhance and maintain normal adrenal cortex function and immune function

2.Epimedium affect aging mechanism from different aspects, can delay the aging process and prevent aging. 

3.With epimedium extract, reduce cerebral vascular resistance, myocardial ischemia caused by pituitrin has certain protective effect, the treatment of coronary heart disease, angina has scientific basis.

4.Epimedium polysaccharide inhibiting platelet aggregation reaction, can inhibit thrombosis; And can promote the differentiation and proliferation of a variety of blood cells promote hematopoietic function.

5.Experiment proves that epimedium have promote bone cancer cell DNA synthesis effect, have "repair bone" effect, have good control effect on osteoporosis.

Hot Tags: epimedium extract, China, nature, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, high quality, best price, 100% natural, free sample, for kosher, for halal,

Inquiry

You Might Also Like